BAUGHMAN CONTINUES TO DOMINATE THE 800M RUN

Baughman continues to dominate the 800m run
The Sand Springs track and field teams traveled to Claremore for the Claremore Zebra Invitational Thursday, March 14, and the boys team placed third.

Aden Baughman took first place in the 800m run with a time of 2:00.61, and Joel Mackey took first in 200m dash at 0:23.53. Mitchell Medford was close placing second in both the shot put and discus.

Baughman also took second in the 1600, and Jacob Smith took second in the 3200m run.

For the girls, Mackenzie Radar placed in the top four in three events. She took third in both the 100m hurdles and the high jump and took fourth in the long jump.

Erika Baker placed fifth in the 3200m run, and Annaston Wiseley took seventh in the 800m run.

At the Owasso Relays, the boys placed fourth and the girls seventh Friday, March 29 at Owasso.

Baughman placed first again in the 800m run but he had company. Nelson Yazzie was right behind him at second place.

In the 3200m run, Jacob Smith took first place with a time of 10:22.07.

CLAREMORE

Boys Team Results

1. Bentonville West

2. Claremore

3. Sand Springs

4. Muskogee

5. BTW

Other: 11. Metro Christian, 13. Mounds

Girls Team Results

1. Bentonville West

2. Claremore

3. Metro Christian

4. Westville

5. Oologah-Talala

Other: 10. BTW, 12. Sand Springs

Sand Springs Girls Results

Girls 100m hurdles

3. Makenzie Rader, 0:19.49

Girls 3200m run

5. Erika Baker, 14:18.30

Girls 800m run

7. Annaston Wiseley, 2:55.44

Girls 100m dash

12. Davina Green, 0:15.42

Girls 400m dash

11. Annaston Wiseley, 1:13.90

Girls 200m dash

17. Davina Green, 0:32.47

Girls 1600m run

13. Erika Baker, 6:42.23

14. Sara Abbet, 6:44.30

15. Jazmin Lopez, 6:48.47

18. Victoria Baker, 7:01.62

Girls High Jump

3. Mackenzie Radar, 4-08

Girls Long Jump

4. Mackenzie Radar, 12-07

Sand Springs Boys Results

Boys 110m hurdles

5. Alex Newport, 0:19.58

Boys 3200m run

2. Jacob Smith, 10:44.44

5. Nelson Yazzie, 10:59.07

Boys 4x200, relay

5. Sand Springs, 1:39.73

Boys 800m run

1. Aden Baughman, 2:00.61

Boys 100m dash

4. Joel Mackey, 0:12.67

7. Morgan Lockhart, 0:12.82

Boys 400m dash

11. Dalton Wilcox, 0:59.96

12. Daren Hawkins, 1:00.25

Boys 300m hurdles

10. David Rigsby, 0:55.39

Boys 200m dash

1. Joel Mackey, 0:23.53

7. Joseph Mattison, 0:25.20

Boys 1600m run

2. Aden Baughman, 4:56.94

4. Nelson Yazzie, 5:06.27

8. Danny Murray, 5:14.28

Boys Discus Throw

2. Mitchell Medford, 143-03

Boys Shot Put

2. Mitchell Medford, 40-11

OWASSO RELAYS

Boys Team Results

1. Union

2. Bentonville West

3. Owasso

4. Sand Springs

5. Bixby

6. BTW

7. Claremore Sequoyah

Girls Team Results

1. Union

2. Owasso

3. Bentonville West

4. Bixby

5. Claremore Sequoyah

6. BTW

7. Sand Springs

Sand Springs Boys Results

Boys 110m hurdles

16. Matt Wilkerson, 0:18.42

18. Alex Newport, 0:19.37

19. Knox Goggins, 0:20.19

Boys 100m dash

3. Joel Mackey, 0:10.95

16. Joseph Mattison, 0:11.80

Boys 3200m run

1. Jacob Smith, 10:22.07

11. Josh Minney, 11:14.26

Boys 1600m sprint medley

1. Sand Springs, 3:35.82

Boys300m hurdles

11. Matt Wilkerson, 0:48.05

13. Alex Newport, 0:48.40

17. Knox Goggins, 0:53.78

Boys 800m run

1. Aden Baughman, 2:07.32

2. Nelson Yazzie, 2:09.62

Boys 400m dash

6. Jaelyn Jackson, 0:53.31

Boys 4x400m relay

6. Sand Springs, 3:46.74

Boys Long Jump

5. Joseph Mattison, 19-02

11. Alejandro Lopez, 18-00.05

Boys Shot Put

8. Mitchell Medford, 41-01

15. Riley Magee, 37-00

Boys 1600m run

2. Nelson Yazzie, 4:55.67

Sand Springs Girls Results

Girls 100m dash

20. Davina Green, 0:14.17

Girls 3200m run

9. Erika Baker, 13:25.45

Girls 1600m sprint medley

5. Sand Springs, 5:13.80

Girls 300m hurdles

9. Haylee Alford, 0:56.79

Girls 4000m distance medley relay

6. Sand Springs, 15:39.55

Girls High Jump

4. Mackenzie Radar, 4-08

Girls Long Jump

7. Mackenzie Radar, 14-03.25

Girls Shot Put

14. Ayden Meade, 24-04

Girls 1600m run

8. Sara Abbet, 6:28.90

10. Jazmin Lopez, 6:32.29

11. Erika Baker, 6:36.08

Girls 100m hurdles

4. Mackenzie Radar, 0:17.25

12. Haylee Alford, 0:22.56
PRIVACY POLICY | © 2021 MASCOT MEDIA, LLC